Terms and Conditions, Cookies and Privacy Policy

Focus One Terms and Conditions, Cookies and Privacy Policy.

Important information regarding cookies and focusone.ie. We use cookies to give you best possible experience on our site.
By using our site, you agree to the use of these cookies as described in our Privacy Policy.

Cookie Policy
Cookie Policy for Focus One

This is the Cookie Policy for Focus One, accessible from www.focusone.ie

What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.
How We Use Cookies
When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.
If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.
We use cookies in the following ways:
1.1. to track how you use our website
1.2. to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
1.3. to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
1.4. to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our team

Personal identifiers from your browsing activity
Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.
We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.
We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.
If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

Our use of re-marketing
Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our services or services when you visit some other website.
We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our services and services on other websites.

Disabling Cookies
You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set
Email newsletters related cookies
This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Forms related cookies
When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

Site preferences cookies
In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

As we sell services it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and service costs to ensure the best possible price.

The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

Several partners advertise on our behalf and affiliate tracking cookies simply allow us to see if our customers have come to the site through one of our partner sites so that we can credit them appropriately and where applicable allow our affiliate partners to provide any bonus that they may provide you for making a purchase.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Linkedin and Facebook, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information
If you are still looking for more information then you can contact us at info@focusone.ie

—————————————————————–

Cookie Policy for Focus One

This is the Cookie Policy for Focus One, accessible from www.focusone.ie

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies, please read “What Are Cookies”.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. This Cookies Policy was created with the help of the Cookies Policy Template Generator and the Privacy Policy Template Generator.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

———————————————————————

Terms and Conditions
Focus One Sales and Marketing Limited, trading as Focus One, provide a range of outsourced support services covering marketing, business development, surveys, feedback, data list cleaning, email marketing and related services.
Unless specifically agreed in writing, Focus One makes no implied or implicit guarantee of the outcome of projects or campaigns. All target ‘deliverables’, including appointments and/or leads, are estimated in good faith based on past experience but do not constitute a guarantee
Any instructions received by Focus One from the Client for the supply of services and/or the Client’s acceptance of Services supplied by Focus One shall constitute acceptance of the terms and conditions contained herein.
Focus One reserves the right to change the price of a project in the event of a variation to the original quotation.
Focus One will make every reasonable effort to deliver projects in line with the delivery schedule, however, delivery dates are not guaranteed by Focus One.
For all projects, Focus One and the Client will adhere to all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection Act 2003.
In all cases, if a Mutual Non-Disclosure Agreement is signed by Focus One and the Client, any such document will form part of these terms and conditions.
These terms and conditions and any contract to which they apply shall be governed by the laws of Ireland and are subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Ireland.
Any information gained during the work contracted will remain the property of Focus One until the full payment has been received.
If any account remains overdue after thirty (30) days, we reserve the right to charge interest on invoices exceeding the agreed 30-day credit term as set out in the European Directive 2011/7/EU. The interest rate charged is 8% p.a. over the European Central Banks interest rate. We will also charge an amount of the greater of €40.00 or 10.00% of the amount overdue (up to a maximum of €200) shall be levied for administration fees which sum shall become immediately due and payable and we will charge any legal costs incurred in the pursuit of any outstanding debt.

Website privacy policy

Privacy Policy
Focus One Sales and Marketing Ltd. (“Focus One“, “we“, “us“, “our“) is a provider of sales and marketing solutions (the “Services“). In providing our services, we contact businesses in relation to the goods and services which they may be interested on behalf of our clients. This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the operation of our services and the use of our website.
We are company number 347363 registered in Ireland.
Our registered office is at F11 Enterprise Centre, Waterford Business Park, Cork Road, Waterford, Ireland X91 E799.
Introduction
1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
2. We regret that if there are one or more points below with which you are not happy, your only recourse is to leave our website immediately.
3. We take seriously the protection of your privacy and confidentiality. We understand that all visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
4. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, and hope that you reciprocate.
5. Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
6. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data.
7. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.
2. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests
The bases on which we process information about you:
The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.
If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.
We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you, to our clients or to us, of doing so.
Legitimate Interest includes:
1. Contacting business contacts provided by our customers about our customer’s various services or services in which their business may be interested.
2. Solicit feedback for the purposes of completing a customer feedback or business research survey.
3. Contacting individuals and businesses who may be interested in services provided by Focus One.
4. Updating and cleansing business contact details that we hold information.
5. Include individuals or their business in campaigns where you have contacted us via our website.
6. Responding to enquires, webchat or requests made to us.
7. Cookies: we use information collected from cookies on our website that help us monitor our web audience so we can improve our website website, services. Cookies also allow us you to view and recall website selections as you move between our website pages and for third party marketing.
Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those services or services that we (or our customers) offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.
Please note that we will share your data with our customers where you have expressed an interest in their goods and services.
You will always have the right to opt-out of receiving marketing from us.
Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:
• whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
• whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
• whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so
3. Information we process because we have a legal obligation
We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.
For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.
This may include your personal information.
4. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party
Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.
Examples include:
4.1. posting a message our forum
4.2. tagging an image
4.3. clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks
In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.
We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared.
We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.
Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.
Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted.
5. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you
The information we collect about individuals is always business related – such as name, contact details and role. This information is either provided to us directly by the business, provided to us from our customers, or collected by us from third parties.
We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms and contact us webpages. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry.
In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website cookies.
When you retain service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.
In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.
We may use it in order to:
5.1. verify your identity for security purposes
5.2. provide you with our services
5.3. provide you with suggestions and advice on services, services and how to obtain the most from using our website
We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.
Additionally, we may aggregate this information in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor our performance with respect to a particular service we provide. If we use it for this purpose, you as an individual will not be personally identifiable.
We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.
6. Information we process with your consent
Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.
Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.
Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.
Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.
You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us info@focusone.ie However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.
7. Complaints regarding content on our website
Our website is a publishing medium. Anyone may register and then publish information about himself, herself or some other person.
We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.
If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.
If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.
If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.
8. Job application and employment
If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to 12 months in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for [six years] before destroying or deleting it.
9. Sending a message to our team
When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.
We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our [business / organisation].
We keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.
10. Complaining
When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.
We use that information to resolve your complaint.
If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.
11. Affiliate and business partner information
This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.
It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.
The information is not used for any other purpose.
We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.
We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.
Disclosure and sharing of your information
12. Information we obtain from third parties
Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.
13. Third party advertising on our website
Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.
They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.
We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.
14. Data may be processed outside the European Union
Our websites are hosted in Ireland.
We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.
Accordingly data obtained within Ireland or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.
For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.
We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:
15. Removal of your information
If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you may contact us at info@focusone.ie
This may limit the service we can provide to you.
16. Verification of your information
When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.
Other matters
17. Use of site by children
17.1. We do not sell services or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.
17.2. If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian
17.3. We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.
17.4. Such child users and visitors will inevitably visit other parts of the site and will be subject to whatever on-site marketing they find, wherever they visit.
18. Encryption of data sent between us
We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.
Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.
19. How you can complain
19.1. If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email. Our address is info@focusone.ie
19.2. If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.
19.3. If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner. This can be done at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm
20. Retention period for personal data
Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:
20.1. to provide you with the services you have requested;
20.2. to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
20.3. to support a claim or defence in court.
21. Compliance with the law
Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.
However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.
22. Review of this privacy policy
We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.
If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.